Convention Wrap: Election of Diocesan Leadership

November 27, 2019
Share:
share on Facebook share on Twitter share on LinkedIn

Convention delegates elected the following members to leadership positions within the diocese:

Cathedral Chapter:

This is the legal governing and decision-making body of the Cathedral, consisting of elected representatives from the Cathedral as well as at-large reps from throughout the diocese. 

Elected for a 3-year term:

  • Rene Sanders
    Episcopal Church of the Advent, Crestwood

Deputation to General Convention:

These members will represent our diocese at the 2021 General Convention of the Episcopal Church in Baltimore, MD. 

Elected (clergy):

  • The Rev. Beth Scriven,
    Rockwell House Campus Ministry
  • The Rev. Ian Lasch,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Jefferson City
  • The Rev. Tamsen Whistler,
    Trinity Episcopal Church, St. Charles
  • The Rev. Leslie Scoopmire,
    St. Martin's Episcopal Church, Ellisville

  • Alternate #1: The Rev. Mike Angell,
    Holy Communion Episcopal Church, University City
  • Alternate #2: The Rev. Renee Fenner,
    Episcopal Church of All Saints and Ascension, Northwoods
  • Alternate #3: The Rev. Todd McDowell,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Kirkwood
  • Alternate #4: The Rev. Dayna Jewson,
    St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Manchester;
    Church of the Good Shepherd, Town & Country

Elected (lay):

  • Shug Goodlow,
    Christ Church Cathedral, St. Louis
  • Betty Bowersox,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Kirkwood
  • Michael Booker,
    St. Francis' Episcopal Church, Eureka
  • Liz Yount,
    St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Ladue
  • Alternate #1: Lisa Fox,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Jefferson City
  • Alternate #2: Adrienne Dillon,
    Episcopal Church of All Saints and Ascension, Northwoods
  • Alternate #3: Pat O’Brien,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Kirkwood
  • Alternate #4: Chris Masters, 
    Christ Episcopal Church, Cape Girardeau

Diocesan Council:

This group meets six times a year and carries out the work of Diocesan Convention between meetings, prepares and oversees the budget, develops and reviews diocesan programs. It is made up of elected and appointed members and functions as the Corporation of the Diocese.

Elected for 3-year terms:

  • Lyn Ballard,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Kirkwood
  • George Hartsfield,
    Grace Episcopal Church, Jefferson City

Disciplinary Board:

This board meets as needed, but at least once each year after Convention. They exist to help in cases where clergy have been presented with charges under the Ecclesiastical Disciplinary Canons (Title IV) of the Episcopal Church Canons. 

Elected to 3-year terms:

  • The Rev. Dayna Jewson,
    St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Manchester;
    Church of the Good Shepherd, Town & Country
  • Thomas D. Smith,
    Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Webster Groves

Standing Committee:

This committee meets monthly as the council of advice to the bishop and is a visioning group for the diocese. 

Elected to 4-year terms:

  • The Rev. Steve Lawler,
    St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Ferguson
  • The Rev. Joseph Wallace-Williams,
    St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Ladue
  • Carter Whitson,
    Trinity Episcopal Church, St. Louis



Author: Janis Greenbaum
Category: Uncategorized

More Info

Need more information? Contact communications@diocesemo.org

secret